COVID19 Privacy Notice: 

How we use your information

 

This privacy notice was updated on 29/06/2020

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy notice explains how we handle the personal data we collect in relation to COVID19.

 

As part of our measures to keep everyone in school safe, we may ask you whether you or anyone you are living with, are suffering from Coronavirus (COVID19) symptoms. The NHS website suggests these symptoms may be:

  • a high temperature – this means you feel hot to touch on your chest or back (you do not need to measure your temperature)
  • a new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or 3 or more coughing episodes in 24 hours (if you usually have a cough, it may be worse than usual)
  • a loss or change to your sense of smell or taste – this means you've noticed you cannot smell or taste anything, or things smell or taste different to normal

 

If this is the case, and you are an employee or have a child at our school who we think may be displaying symptoms, we may ask you to get a test done through the NHS and to self-isolate (along with others within your household), as per the government’s guidelines. If your results are negative, we may ask you to show us evidence of this (eg the NHS letter) before you or your child are permitted to come back into school.

What information will you collect about me?

If the school has asked that you or your child refrain from coming onto the school’s premises, due to displaying COVID19 symptoms or you (or someone in your household) have tested positive for the virus, we will record this fact on our system. We will only record the minimum information we need in order to protect the health and safety of our staff, pupils and others on our premises. We will record:

  • your name
  • whether you, your child or someone in your household are displaying symptoms
  • whether you, your child or someone in your household have tested positive for the virus
  • the date this information was brought to our attention
  • information about any special measures or resources we may need to put in place as a result

If you or your child have displayed symptoms, but the test results subsequently show that you or your child do not have the virus, we may keep a record that you have shown us evidence of this. We will not keep a copy of your test result letter, just confirmation that you have shown this to us.

Why do you need this information?

We have statutory duties to protect the health, safety and welfare of our employees and pupils. We must ensure that anyone coming into school, does not put others at risk of catching the virus from them. Where there is any doubt about a person’s current health status, we must take measures to protect them and others and therefore we need to ask people for certain information, to help us do this.

What is the impact if I or my child has symptoms or test positive?

We will follow the government’s guidelines and ask you to stay away from school, seek NHS advice and self-isolate along with anyone else in your home. You will not be permitted to come into school, until we are satisfied that you or your child do not pose a health risk to other people in our school.

Will you share my data?

Yes, we may need to share some information about you if you are an employee or pupil and have contracted COVID19.

Department for Education and local authority

We have a legal obligation to share some information about our employees and pupils who test positive for COVID19. We must tell the government and our local authority the number of employees or pupils who have tested positive for the virus. We do not share the name of these individuals in this circumstance. 

NHS Contact Tracing Service

We have a legal obligation to respond to requests from the NHS Contact Tracing Service and supply names and contact details of people they need to trace, so they can carry out their statutory duties and contact those individuals. We will tell you if we disclose your name and contact details in these circumstances.

We may need to tell employees, parents or pupils if someone who they (or their child) has recently worked alongside (in person), has contracted the virus, so they can seek NHS advice about getting tested and self-isolate where necessary. We will not share your name, however, in some cases this may be obvious to those individuals we need to inform.

What is your legal basis for processing my data?

The data protection laws require us to have a legal basis when we collect, use, retain or share personal data. The main legal bases we rely on when we process COVID19 personal information, are as follows:

  • It is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or to exercise our official duties as a school 
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • It is necessary to perform our obligations under employment and social protection laws
  • The processing is necessary in the substantial public interest

How will you keep my data secure?

Your data will be protected on our secure school systems and access will be restricted only to a few employees who need access to that information to carry out their role effectively. 

How long will you keep my data for?

We will only keep your data for as long as we need to, to carry out our official duties as a school and protect the health, safety and welfare of employees and pupils. It is not yet clear how long the government would like us to keep COVID19 information for, but as soon as we no longer need it, we will delete the data.

What are my data protection rights?

The data protection laws give you certain rights involving your data, which include:

  • Your right to request access to the information held about you
  • Your right to rectify information you think is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Your right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • Your right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to us processing your information where we consider this is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest. 
  • Your right to complain if you are not happy with the way your information has been handled

 

Further information about your data protection rights, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns about the use of your information, or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact us at:

East-the-Water Primary School, Mines Road, Bideford, Devon. EX39 4BZ 01237 475178 or admin@etwschool.org

 

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) Amber Badley at DPO@firebirdltd.co.uk. Our DPO is an external consultant appointed under a service contract. 

 

 

Further information about how the school handles personal data, can be found on our website at http://www.east-the-water.devon.sch.uk/general-data-protection-regulation.html

 
 
To optimise your experience on our website we use cookies.
OK
Learn more.